See the Reports for 2011 ...

National Arena League West Midlands Round 3, Leamington Spa - Saturday 10th December

Swimmers from Halesowen Swimming Club travelled to Leamington Spa to take part in the final round of the West Midlands 2011 National League.  As ever in the final round of the National League, teams with little to swim for did not swim their strongest team and, as the gala progressed, positions changed hands regularly.  Halesowen began strongly and after the opening relays lay in second place but fell to fourth place by the half-way mark.  The team's customary strong showing the in the final relays saw the team finish the evening in third pace overall.

Individual wins went to Ben Meakin in the Butterfly, Chloe Robbins and Jack Slattery in the Freestyle, Jacob Darby and Josh Bradley in the Breaststroke. The 15 year old boys relay team were unbeatable, winning both the Freestyle and Medley races. The team included Joe Coxon, Piers Boyack and Max Rollason.

Final point scores were Leamington Spa 206, Gloucester City A 181, Halesowen 176, Leek 174, Wolverhampton 157 and Nuneaton & Bedworth A 154

National Arena League West Midlands Round 2, Worcester - Saturday 12th November

Senior swimmers from Halesowen Swimming Club repeated the journey from the first round and travelled to Worcester for the second round of the National League on Saturday 12th November.  With international swimmers from other clubs making the outing, this was always going to be a very hard round and some of the times achieved by those swimmers were of the highest calibre.  Halesowen swimmers put in a stirling performance but the team found themselves in fifth place at the half-way mark and were still 4 points away from fourth spot with 8 events to go.  A strong finish was required which the swimmers duly delivered to finish the night in fourth place.

Individual wins were hard to come by on the night with Chloe Robbins in the Backstroke and Jacob Darby in the Breaststoke being the stars of the show.

Final point scores were City of Derby A 258, Long Eaton A 171, Wyre Forest 168, Halesowen 158, Leek 147, Gloucester City A 145

National Arena League West Midlands Round 1, Worcester - Saturday 8th October

Swimmers from Halesowen Swimming Club travelled to Worcester for the first round of the National Swimming League on Saturday 8th October.  As ever in the first division, tough competition was expected and after the first ten events Halesowen found themselves struggling in fifth spot.  At the half-way mark matters had not improved and with the ten events to go the team were six points adrift in last but one place.  In the final round of relay events the swimmers put in some fine performances and slowly clawed their way back in to contention but it was not until the final two events did Halesowen finally secure third place overall.

Individual event winners were Chloe Robbins in the Backstroke, Chloe Finch and Brian Steatham in the Freestyle, Jack Simpson in the Backstroke and Ben Meakin in the Butterfly.

Final point scores were City of Coventry A 261, Stourbridge A 210, Halesowen 167, Wolverhampton 164, City of Hereford 164 and Stratford Sharks 83 .

Braunstone Sports Trophy Gala - Saturday 24th September

Senior swimmers from Halesowen Swimming Club were back in action after the summer at the Braunstone Sports Trophy Gala in Leicester on Saturday.  Despite it being the first gala after many weeks the team were as strong as ever and finished in first place for the majority of races.  The evening of excellent performances saw the club in the top position by 31 points.

Double event winners were Josh Bradley in the Individual Medley and Freestyle, James Benson in the Backstroke and Freestyle, Jacob Darby in the Butterfly and Breaststroke, Chloe Robbins in the Backstroke and Freestyle and Chloe Finch in the Butterfly and Freestyle.  Other individual first places went to Jack Simpson and Zach Collins in the Backstroke, Ruby Fell, India Hanke, and Connor Oates in the Breaststroke, Hannah Cuthbert, Luke Morris and Lauren Hill in the Butterfly and Jack Slattery in the Freestyle.  The relay teams were superb winning both the Medley and Freestyle relays.  Relay teams included Katherine Morris, Indu Appannna, Emma Bird, Jakob Baker, Ben Meakin and James Cuthbert for the 9-11 year olds, Sam Bradley-Wood, George Davies and Mark Laing for the 13 year olds, Lilian Parsons, Sian Carey, Shannon O’Brien, Ryan Davies and Joe Coxon for the 15 year olds and Rebecca Spoor, Sophie Paige, Bethany Jackson, Richard Phillips and Harry Cowley for the Open age group.

Final scores were Halesowen 313, Braunstone A 282, Coalville 208, Braunstone B 186, Market Harborough 185, Leicester Neptune 154 and Braunstone C 55.

Nuneaton Junior league Final - Saturday 10th September

Junior swimmers from Halesowen Swimming Club travelled to Wolverhampton on Saturday 10th September for the Division 1 Nuneaton Junior League Final for the third successive year.  The team were going in to the final in sixth place in the League and, faced with all the top teams from across the midlands, very tough competition was expected.  From the outset Boldmere and Leicester Penguins set the pace and Halesowen faced a tough battle for the fourth and fifth spot.  By the half-way point it looked like Halesowen would have to settle for fifth place but the team gradually made gound and were only four points adrift by event 30 and drew level by event 38.  However, Northampton stayed strong and left Halesowen to settle to fifth place on the night.

There were very stong individual performances with double event winner Ben Meakin in the Freestyle and Butterfly and first places coming from Kitty Luscombe in the Breaststroke, Katy Morrice and Jack Simpson in the Freestyle, Mark Laing in the Butterfly and Euan Vaughan-Hawkins in the Backstroke.  The relay teams performed well with wins from the 9 year-old boys including Thomas Benson and Jack Vale and the 10 year-old boys including Jakob Baker, James Cuthbert and George Westwood.  Special mention also goes to Ben Meakin for breaking the competition best time in the 25m Freestyle.

Final point scores were Boldmere A 212, Leicester Penguins 205, Nuneaton & Bedworth A 182, Northampton A 183, Halesowen 168, Lutterworth 125

Mercian Summer League Round 3 - Saturday 9th July

Halesowen swimmers travelled to Nuneaton for the Mercian Summer League final on Saturday 9th July with the prospect of a tough evening in prospect.  However, it quickly became evident that Halesowen were the strongest team on show and took the lead from the very first event and extended their advantage through all 50 events of the competition.  All members of the team were outstanding and grabbed an impressive 23 wins with almost three-quarters of these in personal best times.  The result ends an impressive first half of 2011 for Halesowen swimmers and the Mercian League title adds to their Worcester Winter League and Worcester County Relay victories, with the junior team now confirmed as Division 1 finalists for the third year running.

Double event winners were Beth Jackson in the Individual Medley and Freestyle and Mark Laing in the Butterfly and Freestyle.  Other event winners were Jack Simpson in the Backstroke, Sian Carey, Imogen Davies, Ruby Fell, India Hanke and James Cuthbert in the Breaststroke, Lauren Hill and Abi Hughes in the Butterfly and Jakob Baker, Harry Cowley and George Westwood in the Freestyle.  The relay teams won half of all the events with Medley and Freestyle winning teams from the age 10 and unders including Ben Meakin, the boys 12 and unders including Max Clapham and Rhys Richards and the Open men including Matt Chery, Sam Johnson and Andy Papworth.  The girls age 12 and unders including Emma Elwell and Molly Kelly won the Medley relay and the Open ladies team including Roxanne Taylor won the Freestyle relay.

Points scores were: Halesowen 228, Nuneaton & Bedworth 185, Solihull 182, Leamington Spa 168, Worcester 159, Perry Beeches & SSS 127

Nuneaton Junior League Round 3 - Saturday 25th June

Junior swimmers from Halesowen Swimming Club travelled to Wyndley, Sutton Coldfield on Saturday 25th June for the final round of the Nuneaton Junior League first division.  The team had already ensured a good finishing position in the League following strong performances in the earlier rounds and this proved to be the case again with Halesowen finishing in a comfortable second place.  The top two places were settled early in the gala with a very strong Boldmere surging ahead and Halesowen as clear runners-up.  Chief Coach Pete Carey commented "this has been another excellent year for our junior swimmers and, with a number of very good youngsters at the club, the future looks very promising indeed".

Halesowen 9 year-old swimmers were stars of the show and were unbeaten in the gala.  Double event winners were Kitty Luscombe and Euan Vaughan-Hawkins in the Breaststroke and Backstroke, Katy Morrice and Ben Meakin in the Freestyle and Butterfly and were joined by their teammates Nicol Green, Kathryn Kelly, Lila Shaaban, Thomas Benson, James Perry and Jack Vale to win the boys and girls Freestyle and Medley relays.  The 10 year-olds were also impressive and finished no lower than second place with double event winner Jack Simpson in the Freestyle and Backstroke.  Indu Appanna won the Backstroke and Jakob Baker the Butterfly and the boys Medley relay team including James Cuthbert and George Westwood came home in first place.  Other individual event winners on the night were team captain James Benson in the Butterfly and Mark Laing in the Freestyle.  The combined boys and girls relay also finished the gala with a win including team members Emma Baker and Molly Kelly.

Points scores were Boldmere A 261, Halesowen 225, Braunstone 168, Wolverhampton 164, Boldmere B 136, Droitwich Dolphins 94

Worcester County Relay Championships, Wolverhampton - Sunday 19th June

Swimmers from Halesowen Swimming Club travelled to Wolverhampton for the annual County Relay Championships on Sunday 19th June.  For the fourth year running the team were defending a trophy, this time the top girls title and tough competition was expected.  The teams excelled in the heats and all made it safely through to the finals.  In the morning session Halesowen swimmers faced a tough battle and found themselves 6 points adrift of the overall lead.  Despite a first place disqualification the boys were in the lead by 3 points but the girls faced an uphill struggle to close an 8 point gap.  In the afternoon session all of the teams put in tremendous performances with five first places, two seconds and a hat-trick of third places.  The final three events proved to be crucial and wins were required to draw level with the leaders.  Not only did the final 3 teams come up with maximum points but they also set championship best performances in the process.  With the Top Boys Trophy secured a swim off was needed to separate the teams for the Top Club trophy and the mixed team of Lilian Parsons, Chloe Robbins, Marc Collett and Josh Bradley came home handsomely in first place.

All teams were outstanding and were only once outside the top three places all day. The girls teams had stiff competition and secured two first places - both in record times.  The age 13/14 girls Freestyle team included Chloe Bate, Isobel Breslin, Lilian Parsons and Megan Willetts and the Open Freestyle team included Hannah Cuthbert, Beth Jackson and Chloe Robbins.  The boys were comfortable winners of the top boys trophy winning 5 of the 10 events.  Winning teams were the age 11/12 Freestyle team including James Benson, Max Clapham, George Davies and Mark Laing, the 13/14 Freestyle and championship best Medley team including Piers Boyack, Jacob Darby, Ryan Davies and Max Rollason, the 15/16 Freestyle and Medley teams including Harry Cowley, Sam Johnson, Luke Morris and Jack Slattery and the championship best mens Open Freestyle team including Zach Collins and Jack Watts.

Final point scores were (top 3 teams):
Top Club: Halesowen 130, Stourbridge 130 Worcester 96 (Top Club Halesowen decided by swim-off)
Top Girls Teams: Stourbridge 76, Halesowen 63, Worcester 54
Top Boys Teams: Halesowen 67, Stourbridge 54, Worcester 42

Mercian Summer League Round 2 - Saturday 11th June

Saturday 11th July saw another win for Halesowen Swimming Club as they took part in Round 2 of the Mercian Summer League at Nuneaton.  It was a win that was hard earned as the competition between Halesowen and Nuneaton and Bedworth was fierce.  For most of the gala, Halesowen clung on to first place by just one point but by event 40, Nuneaton and Bedworth had crept past Halesowen.  It meant that Halesowen had just ten races to reclaim the winning position.  The last ten events were all relays and with Halesowen teams hitting the wall first in seven of the ten races, Halesowen were clearly the winners by seven points.

Double event winners were Harry Cowley in the Individual Medley and Freestyle and Mark Laing in the Butterfly and Freestyle.  First place also went to Bethany Jackson in the Individual Medley, Euan-Vaughan-Hawkins, Natasha Bird, Emma Elwell and Sian Carey in the Backstroke, Abi Hughes, Matt Cherry and Ben Meakin in the Butterfly, Jack Simpson in the Freestyle and Ruby Fell, India Hanke and Andy Papworth in the Breaststroke.  Ten year olds James Cuthbert, George Westwood, twelve year olds Lauren Hill, Molly Kelly, Talia Mitchell, Rhys Richards, James Westwood and Sam Johnson in the Open team won both the Medley and Freestyle relays. Whilst Sam Bradley-Wood, Jamie House and Daniel Hill won the fourteen year olds Medley Relay and Roxanne Taylor joined the Open aged team to win the Freestyle Relay.

Points scores were Halesowen 262, Nuneaton & Bedworth 255, Tamworth 183, Northgate 176

Nuneaton Junior League Round 2 - Saturday 14th May

Junior swimmers from Halesowen Swimming Club were at home in the second round of the Nuneaton Junior League first division on Saturday 14th May.  With Leicester Penguins and Redditch visiting it was not going to be an easy night for the swimmers and by event 10 Halesowen were trailing in third place by 12 points.  By event 20 the gap had been closed to 5 points and some strong swimming saw the team claw their way back in to contention and by event 30 Halesowen were in second spot by just two points.  By event 40 Halesowen and Redditch were level and with just 7 events to go the teams could not be separated.  However, a strong showing by Halesowen in the remaining events saw them claim the runners-up spot by 6 clear points.

Stars of the show were double event winners Ben Meakin the Butterfly and Freestyle and Euan Vaughan-Hawkins in the Breaststroke and Backstroke.  Individual event winners were Emma Baker in the Breaststroke, James Benson the Butterfly and Jack Simpson in the Backstroke.  Winning relay teams were the age 9 boys Medley and Freestyle team including Sam Bailey, James Perry and Jack Vale, the girls 9 years Freestyle team of Emily Bate, Nicol Green, Kitty Luscombe and Lila Shaaban, the boys age 10 Freestyle team including Jakob Baker, James Cuthbert and George Westwood, the boys Freestyle team including Thomas Benson, Daniel Corcoran, Mark Laing and Zac Rollason and winning the final combined Feestyle event were the team including Indu Appanna and Talia Mitchell.

Points scores were Leicester Penguins 268, Halesowen 206, Redditch 200, Braunstone 138, Stratford Sharks 128, Chase 126.

Mercian Summer League Round 1 - Saturday 30th April

Halesowen Swimming Club got the Mercian league 2011 off to a fine start with a comfortable win at the Pingles Leisure Centre in Nuneaton.  Having won the first eight races with ease, the swimmers went on to win over half the other events, gradually increasing their overall lead to twenty two points.

Double event winners were Beth Jackson in the Individual Medley and Backstroke, Ryan Davies in the Backstroke and Breaststroke and Mark Laing in the Butterfly and Freestyle.  Other winners of individual events were Ruby Fell, Andy Papworth and Imogen Davies in the Breaststroke, Natasha Bird and Emma Elwell in the Backstroke, Hayley Bagley, Matt Cherry, Shannon O’Brien and Ben Meakin in the Butterfly and Jack Simpson and Abi Hughes in the Freestyle.  Joining their team mates to win both the Freestyle and Medley Relays were James Cuthbert for the 10 year old boys, George Davies and George Westwood for the 12 year old boys, Isobel Hughes for the 14 year old girls and Roxanne Taylor for the Ladies Open relay.  Katherine Morrice, Kitty Luscombe, India Hanke and Indu Appanna won the 10 year old Freestyle relay whilst Lauren Hill and Talia Mitchell joined the 12 year old girls relay team to win the Medley.

Final point scores were Halesowen 272, Nuneaton & Bedworth 250, Lichfield 183, Wombourne 136, Blythe Barracudas 131.

Note: Swimmers achieving Regional Qualifying Times are not eligible to compete in this League

Worcester Winter League Finals - Sunday 17th April

Halesowen swimmers were in action at the A and B Worcester Winter League Finals at Droitwich on Sunday 17th April.  The A team were defending the League title and the B team were attempting to win the B final for the first time.

The A final competition was as tough as ever but Halesowen got off to an excellent start and had pulled out a 10 point lead by the 10th event.  From that point forward the team never looked back with the lead growing steadily and the A team ran out as winners on the day by 19 points and League Champions for the fourth consecutive year.

Earlier in the day the B team proved to be very stong and also opened up an impressive early lead by event 10 and victory was never in doubt from that point onwards. Halesowen B ran out as comfortable winners by 40 points from nearest rivals Bromsgrove.

In the A final double event winners were Chloe Robbins in the Backstroke and Freestyle and Megan Willetts in the Backstroke and Butterfly.  Other event winners were Luke Morris in the Butterfly, Emma Baker and Chloe Bate in the Breaststroke and Chloe Finch in the Freestyle.  The relay teams were on form and won all but two of the events.  The age 11 and under team including Talia Mitchell, Rachel Weller, George Davies, Mark Laing and Jack Simpson won both Freestyle and medley events.  The 13 and under team including Daniel Hill and Max Rollason won the Freestyle relay. The 15 and under team including Sian Carey, Lilian Parsons, Jacob Darby and Jack Slattery won the Freestyle and Medley relays and the Open team including Hannah Cuthbert, Stephanie Hackett, Josh Bradley, Michael Edmonds and Jack Watts won the final Freestyle relay in fine style.

In the B final double event winners were Georgia Bird and Ryan Davies in the Backstroke and Freestyle, Leanne Taylor in the Backstroke and Breaststroke and Natasha Bird and Zach Collins in the Butterfly and Backstroke.  Other event winners were Bethany Jackson in the Butterfly, Emma Elwell in the Backstroke and Imogen Davies, Piers Boyack and Marc Collett in the Breaststroke. The age 15 and under relay team including Isobel Breslin and Jamie House won the Medley event and the Open team including Faith Ross and Nigel Gaskin won both Freestyle and Medley events.

A Final point scores were Halesowen A 192, Worcester A 173, Stourbridge A 167, Redditch 160, Haden Hill 108.

B Final point scores were Halesowen B 200, Bromsgrove 160, Perry Beeches & SSS 151, Oldbury 145, Orion 131.

Nuneaton Junior League Round 1 - Saturday 9th April

Junior swimmers from Halesowen Swimming Club travelled to Walsall for the first round of the Nuneaton Junior League Division 1 on Saturday 9th April.  The team were facing tough competition in the form of last year's League winners, Boldmere and Lutterworth who were very strong in gaining promotion last year.  After the opening 12 events Halesowen were challenging for second spot with Boldmere already taking a comanding lead.  Although the gap was stable at the halfway mark Lutterworth held on to second place throughout and Halesowen were forced to settle for a comforatable 3rd place overall.

Double individual event winners were Katherine Morrice and Ben Meakin in the Freestyle and Butterfly with Jakob Baker winning the Freestyle. The relay teams swam well with the age 9 girls including Kathryn Kelly, Amber Robbins and Lila Shaaban winning the Medley event and the age 9 boys including Thomas Benson, Sam Bailey and Jack Vale winning the Freestyle.  The age 10 boys including James Cuthbert, Jack Simpson and George Westwood won the Freestyle relay and the team including Indu Appanna, Emma Baker, Talia Mitchell, James Benson and Mark Laing won the final relay in fine style.

Special mention goes to Amber Robbins who was representing the junior team for the first time.

Points scores were Boldmere A  243, Lutterworth 211, Halesowen 192, Solihull 147, Stratford Sharks 146, Walsall 111

Worcester County Championships - February & March

The Worcester County Championships held during February and March proved to be another outstanding success for Halesowen swimmers.  59 swimmers were in attendance which was the largest contingent of any club in the County for the third year running.  Halesowen Swimmers also produced one senior and two junior Championship titles.  The junior swimmers were also on excellent form with two age group titles, three runners-up places and two third places.

Halesowen swimmers took part in an unbelievable 649 events during the Championships with 202 of these in finals.  No other team got close to these numbers with the next closest on 480 events.  To add to the haul of Senior, Junior and Age Group titles, the club also produced 35 age group first places with 17 swimmers also achieving an impressive total of 118 swims at the higher regional standard.  Halesowen swimmers produced 244 age group top 6 places and 39 top 6 places in the Open category.  Halesowen swimmers had yet another outstanding Worcester County Championships.

Stars of the show were Chloe Robbins who secured the 50m Freestyle senior title and Luke Morris winning junior titles in the 100m and 200m Butterfly.  In the overall Age Group competition Chloe Finch and Jacob Darby were overall winners, runners-up were Megan Willetts, James Benson and Ben Meakin with third places going to Chloe Bate and Piers Boyack.

In the individual age group events Jacob Darby produced an impressive haul of 7 first places.  Chloe Robbins secured 5 first places with Megan Willets not far behind with 4.  Chloe Bate, Lilian Parsons and Piers Boyack all won 3 age group events with Emma Baker, Chloe Finch, James Benson and Luke Morris each with 2.  Lauren Hill won the 100m Butterfly age 10 category and special mention goes to India Hanke for winning the age 9 50m Breaststroke title.

Special mention also goes to Emma Baker, Chloe Robbins, Jacob Darby and Luke Morris for setting County Championship best performances.

Worcester Winter League Round 2 - Saturday 19th February

Halesowen Swimming Club had both the A and the B teams swimming the second round of the Worcester Winter League at their home pool on Saturday 19th February.  Throughout the evening the swimmers swam their very best and maintained their first and third positioning comfortably from the beginning to the end of the gala. Final scores mean that the A Team will swim in the A final and the B Team in the B final on 17th April at Droitwich.

Winning both their individual events were Jack Slattery in the Freestyle and Breaststroke, Megan Willetts in the Backstroke and Butterfly and Chloe Robbins in the Backstroke and Freestyle. Other individual event winners were Hannah Cuthbert and Luke Morris in the Butterfly, Chloe Bate and Sian Carey in the Breaststroke and Lilian Parsons and Chloe Finch in the Freestyle. Winning both the Medley and the Freestyle Relays were Leanne Taylor, Josh Bradley, Richard Phillips and Jack Watts for the Open age group whilst Jacob Darby joined his thirteen year old team mates to win both of their relay races. Eleven year olds Rachel Weller, Emma Baker, Molly Kelly, George Davies, Mark Laing and George Westwood and thirteen year olds Isobel Breslin, Max Rollason and Daniel Hill won the Medley Relays.

Final point scores were Halesowen A 211, Redditch 195, Halesowen B 139, Droitwich 127, Stourbridge B 119

Redditch B Junior Friendly Gala - Saturday 5th February

Junior swimmers from Halesowen Swimming Club travelled to Droitwich for their first gala of the year on Saturday 5th February.  The gala was a B Grade format with no points awarded to swimmers exceeding the set time limits.  Halesowen swimmers exceeded all expectations with 26 personal best times out of a possible 32 resulting in an incredible 23 speeding tickets!  The final result was still a very good third place despite forfeiting so many points.

Double speeding tickets were awarded to James Cuthbert and Connor Fell in the Freestyle and Backstroke, Emma Elwell in the Backstroke and Breaststroke, Emily Bate in the Backstroke and Butterfly and Emma Bird and George Westwood in the Breaststroke and Butterfly.  Speeding tickets were also awarded to Ruby Fell, Kathryn Kelly, Jennifer Wenman and Thomas Benson in the Freestyle, India Hanke and Molly Kelly in the Backstroke, Lauren Hill, Katy Morrice and Zac Rollason in the Breaststroke and Talia Mitchell and Ben Meakin in the Butterfly.  Swimmers winning maximum points were James Westwood in the Backstroke, Zac Rollason in the Butterfly and Jennifer Wenman and Rhys Richards in the Freestyle.  The relay teams were unbeatable on the night and won maximum points in every event including swimmers Indu Appanna, Emma Baker, Kitty Luscombe, Paige Robbins, Lila Shaaban, Rachel Weller, Sam Bailey, Jakob Baker, Daniel Corcoran, George Davies, Mark Laing, James Perry, Jack Simpson, and Jack Vale.

Special mention goes to Emily Bate, Kathryn Kelly, Talia Mitchell, Katy Morrice, Paige Robbins, Lila Shaaban, Sam Bailey, Thomas Benson, Ben Meakin, Jakob Baker and Jack Simpson who were representing the junior team for the first time.

Final point scores were Redditch 178, Worcester 173, Halesowen 161, Haden Hill 147, Blythe Barracudas 142

Worcester Winter League Round 1 - Saturday 15th January

It was a flying start to 2011 for Halesowen Swimming Club when both the A and B teams competed in the first round of the Worcester Winter League and took first place in their respective galas.  The two teams were swimming at different locations; the A Team were   at Bromsgrove whilst the B team were at Droitwich.  Both teams started the evening well and by event 10 were in first place.  At one point it did look like there was a possibility that the B team would slip to second place but with some superb swims this possibility never happened.  The A team dominated throughout the rest of the evening with an incredible 27 out of 40 first place finishes.  It was an extremely pleasing start to the year for the club.

Swimmers winning two events were Megan Willetts and Zach Collins in the Backstroke and Butterfly, Emma Baker in the Freestyle and Breaststroke, Chloe Robbins in the Backstroke and Freestyle and Hannah Cuthbert in the Butterfly and Breaststroke.  Other individual wins went to Lilian Parsons, Mark Laing, Jack Watts, Isobel Breslin and Chloe Finch in the Freestyle, Louise Williams, Richard Phillips, Luke Morris, Beth Luckman and Lauren Hill in the Butterfly, Scott Allin, Jacob Darby and Georgia Bird in the Backstroke and Chloe Bate, Sian Carey, Jack Slattery, George Davies and Talia Mitchell in the Breaststroke.  Rachel Weller, Molly Kelly, George Westwood, Leanne Taylor, Marc Collett, Max Rollason, Daniel Hill, James Benson then joined their teammates to win every Relay for the A team. Bethany Jackson, Hayley Davies-Moore, Andy Papworth and Nigel Gaskin won both the Open Medley and Freestyle Relay   whilst Shannon O’Brien, Ryan Davies, Piers Boyack and George Turton won the 15 year olds Freestyle Relay for the B team.

Final scores at Bromsgrove were Halesowen A 228, Stourbridge A 210, Stourbridge B 155 and Ludlow 121.

Final scores at Redditch were Halesowen B 184, Haden Hill 175, Droitwich 159, Bromsgrove 106, Perry Beeches & SSS 101 and Orion 100